Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: January 14, 2017

IT SelfSERV Privacy Policy

Overview

We are concerned about our user’s privacy just as much as we are concerned about our own privacy when using mobile apps or accessing websites. Our goal is to treat all of your information with the same care and respect we would want our own information treated.

 

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding Thom Educational Solutions, LLC.’s collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information. It applies to the eknowtify.com website and all related websites, applications, services, and tools (“Sites and Services”) where this policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them. By using our Sites and Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this policy.

Collection and use of personal information and other information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific person. In order to provide you with our IT SelfSERV services, we ask you to provide us with some personal information. For an individual user, the minimum amount of information is your email address, a password, and name.

Examples of optional information that you may provide include:

  1. Your contact information (e.g., phone number, physical address, etc.)
  2. Location information (e.g., your physical location at a given time)
  3. Device and software information (e.g., the type of mobile device and associated hardware and software information, the browser used to access our web service, etc.)

If you are a site owner, you may need to pay for your use of our Sites and Services using a credit [or debit] card.  We use third-party payment card processing companies engaged by us to process payments in connection with the Sites and Services. These third parties have committed to Thom Educational Solutions to process your payment card information in a secure, PCI compliant manner.  Your credit card information is processed and retained by these third parties and will not be passed on to Thom Educational Solutions; Thom Educational Solutions does not store your payment card information in any way.

If you are a site owner, you also may use IT SelfSERV to collect funds from other users. We may deduct a payment processing fee from these fund transfers, but we will always spell out any applicable payment processing fees at the time of the transaction. In addition, we will not use the payment information you have provided for fund transfers to charge you for other services.  The fund transfers are accomplished using PayPal or another third party payment system, which is subject to separate terms with that third party (please review the section of this policy entitled “How We Share Your Information” below for more information).

Use of cookies, image tags, and device identifiers

Cookies are small amounts of information stored in files within your computer’s browser. Device identifiers are information about the devices you use to access online sites and services like IT SelfSERV, including IP address, user agent information (browser version, OS type and version), and device provided identifiers. We may use session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) or access device identifiers to store your preferences, identify you and maintain your signed-in status, and provide you with a more personal and interactive experience, but we do not store your username or password or your personal information in a cookie. We may also use web beacons which are typically small graphic objects or pixels that are embedded in a web page. We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies or device identifiers. You are always free to decline cookies if your web browser permits. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use certain eKnowtify features.

Use of certain technology designed to prevent cookies or other advertising related technologies (such as ad blocking software) may interfere with the correct operation of the IT SelfSERV website and services.

We may use or access our cookies or web beacons on our website or third party websites to serve ads to you in a more personalized fashion. We let other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies or web beacons on your computer or access your device identifiers. Other companies’ use of their cookies and web beacons and of device identifiers is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to our cookies except as described under “Advertising,” below.

Your web browser may enable you to indicate your preference as to whether you wish to allow websites to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services (for example, through “do not track” settings of the browser). We believe that there is currently no consistent industry standard for how to interpret and respond to these web browser preference settings. Consequently, at this time our Sites and Services do not respond to the preferences, you may have set in your web browser regarding the collection of such personal information, and we may continue to collect personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, other parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different Web sites when you use our Sites and Services. This policy does not apply to and we are not responsible for those other parties. Please see the section of this policy entitled “How We Share Your Information” for more detail on how we interact with third parties with respect to your information, including with respect to targeted advertising.

Use of your information

As a general rule, we use your information, including personal information, solely to provide the service. However, during the process of developing, troubleshooting and administering the eKnowtify service, it may be necessary to look at pieces of your information to improve the service and user experience, resolve a problem or dispute, investigate potential security issues, or verify your compliance with our terms of use. Also, when you write to us to request support, our skilled customer support representatives may look at your information in order to assist you. We may also access and use your information to compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties or to comply with applicable law or legal process.

We may also share your information with a site owner or administrator, or if you have signed up to another site that participates in our IT SelfSERV network.  The site owner is defined as the person who is listed in IT SelfSERV as the billing contact for the team.  The site administrator is defined as the person who executed the contract with IT SelfSERV to purchase our products/services.

No one in our company has access to your credit card information. Credit card information is handled by highly-secure third parties. Thom Educational Solutions does not store credit card details in its databases. We store your information that we collect on servers located in, and process your personal information in, the United States.

Monitoring user activity

We monitor user activity on our systems for a couple of reasons. Most importantly, we monitor user activity in order to protect our users from people who have less than honorable intentions and to ensure compliance by users with our terms of use. Secondly, we use this information to support you when you write us about an issue you are trying to resolve so we can see the history behind your information and to develop and improve the service and your experience with the service.

Managing Your Information

If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete your personal information by logging into IT SelfSERV at www.itselfserv.com .  If you are unclear about how to do this or have concerns, contact us at support@itselfserv.com.

We may communicate with you at various times, with administrative emails or phone calls, about transactions and service announcements, customer service responses and promotional emails like special offers, newsletters, and updates. You can choose to stop receiving promotional emails at any time simply by changing your preferences, unsubscribing through the applicable Sites and Services, or using an email’s unsubscribe function. You may not opt out of receiving administrative messages or customer service responses. If you have agreed to receive marketing communications through interactions with our partners, you must change your communication preferences with them directly.

How We Share Your Information

IT SelfSERV will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this policy. IT SelfSERV shares personal information in the following ways:

  • If we are required by law or legal process to provide your information to law enforcement or a third party.
  • If we are involved in a business transfer (merger, acquisition, combination or sale of any or all of our assets), your information may be transferred, but we will require the surviving or successor company to initially abide by this policy with respect to your personal information and you will receive prior notice if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy following the transaction.

Advertising

We use third-party service providers to help measure our content and advertising effectiveness and to serve ads on our behalf and on behalf of other third-parties.  These ads are in some cases targeted to you based on personal information collected across other websites and are shown on our website and on third-party websites. We may share some anonymous information, as well as anonymous and aggregated demographic information, with some of these service providers, but we do not share any personally identifiable information except as specified in this privacy policy.  These third party service providers may place cookies or web beacons on our websites or access your device identifiers, but we do not permit them to collect personal information (e.g., name, email, phone number, etc.) in this process.  Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria (for example, men ages 25-38 from a particular geographic area with interest in sports). By interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will assume that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

We also access non-personal information from third parties to improve the IT SelfSERV service.  For example, we access information about your location, determined from your IP address or mobile device location information, to personalize your experience. We may use this information to provide you with weather or other information that pertains to your location.

We also access information from third-parties that provide analytical data.  Our primary analytical service is Google Analytics.  We use that information to improve the effectiveness of IT SelfSERV and make the service easier to use.  We analyze the data in the aggregate, rolling up the data across many users to better understand how IT SelfSERV is being used at a macro level.  You can access Google’s privacy policy at the following link:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can opt out of Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Children’s Privacy

IT SelfSERV does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  Furthermore, we do not target our service to children under these ages nor will we ever knowingly communicate with children under 13. When we work with companies and organizations with children under 13, the parents / guardians of the children are responsible for entering and managing their children’s information or authorizing others to do so.

Security and Retention

The security of your information is important to us. We store our own information in eKnowtify and feel that the service is safe to use for any person age 13 and over.

IT SelfSERV uses SSL to secure transmission of data between our servers and your browser. Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, is an encryption technology that provides secure communications over the Internet. It does this by verifying that the server to which you are connected is actually the one it claims to be. It also encrypts all transactions between the parties communicating. Encryption is the scrambling of information as it is transmitted over the Internet to protect your confidentiality. Personal and credit card information passing between your computer and eKnowtify’s services is encrypted. This means that while your information is in transit it is scrambled so that only IT SelfSERV and the service providers we leverage to run our service can reassemble it in its original text format. IT SelfSERV enforces the use of the SSL protocol by default on all web pages and mobile application data exchanges for the service to secure all data communications for the service.

No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information or other information. If you have any questions or concerns about security, drop us a line at support@itselfserv.com and we will do our best to respond to them.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant to our operations. Typically we retain information submitted for an organization until it is deleted by the site owner so that it may be accessed for that organization on an ongoing basis. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

Third Party Sites

Our Sites and Services may integrate with or contain links to other websites and services. Those third party sites and services have their own privacy statements and terms of conditions that we do not control. We encourage you to review these statements and terms and contact the third party with any questions. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or other actions of these third parties.

Your California Privacy Rights

S.B. 27, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, allows users who have provided personal information to us to request information about our disclosures of personal information to certain types of third parties. To request that information, please contact us at Complete Virtual Solutions, LLC., 40 Arlington Drive NW, Atlanta, Ga 30311.

S.B. 568, titled “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World” allows California minors a right to delete content that they posted to a website, social media profile, or online service while under the age of 18. To request the removal of any such content, please contact us at support@itselfserv.com.

Changes

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this site, and if there is a material change to our privacy policy for any reason, unless you have opted out of email communications from IT SelfSERV, we will notify you promptly by sending an email to an email address we have on file for you.

 

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, just send an email to support@itselfserv.com